University of Arkansas - Fort Smith students and students from the Western Arkansas Technical Center at UAFS won a total of 32 medals in the 2013 Arkansas SkillsUSA Championships.

Awards were given in both secondary and post-secondary divisions and included gold, silver and bronze medals for the top scorers in each category. Gold medal recipients in each division will represent Arkansas at the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference June 24-28 in Kansas City, Mo.

WATC AWARD WINNERS

Alma: Charles "T.J." McGowan, Alma High School, gold in 3D Visualization and Animation (team of 2); and Matthew Musquiz, Alma High School, gold in 3D Visualization and Animation.

Barling: Tiffany Bardin, Southside High School, gold in Nurse Assisting; and Emily Langham, Southside High School, bronze in Early Childhood Education.

Ozark: Karissa Coget, County Line High School, gold in Motorcycle Service Technology.

Fort Smith: Benjamin Truong, Northside High School, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl; Sarah Peary, Mansfield High School, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4) and, from Southside High School, Rahme Abdalla, silver in Web Design; Tristan Jewell, silver in Early Childhood Education; and Forrest Teeter, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl.

Greenwood: Gavin Comer, Greenwood High School, gold in First Aid/CPR; and David Ebbs, Greenwood High School, silver in Web Design (team of 2).

Hackett: Dillon Dugan, Hackett High School, silver in Welding Fabrication.

Lavaca: Meagan Scott, Lavaca High School, gold in Early Childhood Education.

Mansfield: Jimmy Allison, Mansfield High School, silver in Welding Fabrication.

Van Buren: Dakota Amos, Van Buren High School, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl; Drake Collins, Alma High School, silver in Welding Fabrication (team of 3); and Zackary McClain, Van Buren High School, gold in Diesel Equipment Technology.

Waldron: Taylor Isham, Waldron High School, gold in Basic Health Care Skills.

POST-SECONDARY AWARD WINNERS

Cedarville: Morgan Godfrey, silver in 3D Visualization and Animation (team of 2).

Charleston: Robert Moore, silver in Prepared Speech.

Fort Smith: Allison Kelley, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Stewart Martin, gold in 3D Visualization and Animation (team of 2); Tonny Pham, gold in 3D Visualization and Animation; Phonethip Ratsamy, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl; Lidiana Quezada, silver in Medical Math; and Maria Quezada, gold in Technical Drafting.

Greenwood: Ramie Bise, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl; David Havel, silver in 3D Visualization and Animation; and Chyanne Hawkins, gold in Nurse Assisting.

Hatfield: Amanda Page, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl.

Springdale: Juan Zermeno, silver in Extemporaneous Speaking.

In addition to the medals, WATC gold medal winners receive a four-year $1,000 scholarship to attend UAFS, WATC silver medal winners receive a four-year $750 UAFS scholarship and WATC bronze award winners receive a four-year $500 UAFS scholarship.

SkillsUSA is a national organization for both high school and college students. The organization is designed to provide quality educational experiences for students enrolled in technical, skilled and service programs.

The Western Arkansas Technical Center at UAFS is an area secondary center serving a five-county area. WATC provides area high school juniors and seniors an opportunity to earn college credits in automotive technology, computer-aided drafting and design, criminal justice, early childhood education, electronics technology, engineering, graphic design, health sciences, information technology and welding technology.